Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) the "queen" of flowers, the rose is also queen or mother of fragrances. The oil of the rose has been valued as a cosmetic, healing substance, and perfume for thousands of years. The oil is extracted from the Rose petal, 60 petals equates to one drop! When derived from the "otto" rose, its consistency is pasty to solid at room temperature.
Rose oil is astringent, toning, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating. It can be used in all skin types, but especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins.
The rose was probably the first flower from which an essential oil was ever distilled, in tenth century Persia. Its a beautiful oil, quite exquisite in our blends. we love the words of aromatherapist Judith White "The Bulgarian Rose is ideal for those who seek the courage to search the chambers of the heart and to heal the wounds of the soul. It reminds us of the beauty contained in small things"
FEMI use Bulgarian Certified Organic 100% Rose Otto Essential oils